Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Zebrina pendula, Tradescantia Zebrina, Wandering Jew - Plant

Rs. 349.00 Rs. 299.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Zebrina pendula, Tradescantia Zebrina, Wandering Jew - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Zebrina pendula, Tradescantia Zebrina, Wandering Jew - Plant

Common Name: Tradescantia Zebrina, Wandering Jew,  inch plant
Botanical Name: Zebrina Pendula
Type: Annual
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Lavender-purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Soil: Well-Drained, Average
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful


--

Zebrina Pendula is native to Mexico. It is a very popular trailing plant. Where winter hardy, it is commonly grown as a groundcover that roots at the nodes as stems spread along the ground. Foliage typically grows to 6” tall but creeps to 2’ wide or more if allowed to do so. Where not winter hardy, it is commonly grown in hanging baskets or pots as a houseplant. Trailing stems cascade down from a hanging basket. Stems are clad with fleshy, pointed, stem-clasping, oval leaves (to 2.5” long) that are blue-green with two broad silvery longitudinal stripes above and solid purple underneath. Tiny, three-petaled, lavender-purple flowers appear sporadically throughout the year on plants grown in the native habitat, but flowers rarely appear on indoor plants.


Planting & Caring -

Easily grown as a houseplant. It is noted for its ease of culture and tolerance for a wide range of growing conditions. Use a peaty, soil-based potting mix. Best in filtered sun. Will grow in direct sun with some afternoon protection. Also grows in shade. Plants like consistently moist but well-drained soil during the growing season, with reduced watering from fall to late winter.