Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Thunbergia alata Yellow, Black eyed Susan Vine - Plant

Rs. 349.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Out Of Stock

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Thunbergia alata Yellow, Black eyed Susan Vine - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Thunbergia alata Yellow, Black eyed Susan Vine - Plant

Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Common name(s): Black-Eyed Susan Vine

Scientific name: Thunbergia alata   

Description:

                 Thunbergia Alata is a herbaceous perennial climbing plant species in the Acanthaceae family. Thunbergia alata, commonly called Black-eyed Susan vine, is a herbaceous perennial climbing plant species in the Acanthaceae family. It is native to Eastern Africa and has been naturalized in other parts of the world. It is found in the Cerrado vegetation of Brazil and Hawaii, along with eastern Australia and the southern USA in the states of Texas and Florida. It is a tropical evergreen twining vine that eventually climbs. Features ovate-triangular toothed green leaves and solitary axillary salverform orange-yellow flowers with 5 spreading petal lobes and dark throats. Blooms in summer to fall, but best bloom is often in late summer and fall after the hot summer temperatures moderate.


--

 

Thunbergia alata Yellow Plant care and instructions


                      Black-Eyed Susan Vines are only hardy in USDA zones 9-12. They should be grown in a spot with full sun or very light shade, except in hot summer regions where they will require shade during the afternoon. In the garden, Thunbergii should be planted in humus-rich, evenly moist, well-drained soil that has been supplemented with a generous amount of compost at planting time, or in a good quality potting soil if they are grown in planters. 

Light - Full Sun to Part Shade

Place - Needs to be kept in a place where they can get partial sunlight.

Water - Medium

Fertilizer - Apply any organic fertilizer

Temperature - 70 degrees F

Special Features

              Used mainly as an ornamental plant, Thunbergia alata makes a good screen when used to cover unsightly dead trees or walls. It needs some support, as it cannot cling. Use fences, trellises, arches, arbors, and pillars, or a lightly shading tree. (Pergolas would probably be too big.) Alternatively, plant this creeper in groups as a ground cover, or on a bank or terraces where it can trail downwards. Hanging baskets are also a possibility.