Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Sweet Basil Plant (Italian Basil)

Rs. 299.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Sweet Basil Plant (Italian Basil) freeshipping - Plants World

Sweet Basil Plant (Italian Basil)

Common name(s): Sweet Basil, Sabja Plant

Scientific name: Ocimum basilicum

Description

                  The plant tastes somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, sweet smell. Basil is very sensitive to cold. It is best grown in hot, dry conditions. While most common varieties are treated as annuals, some are perennial, including African Blue and Holy Thai basil Sticky Wild Basil is a subshrub, growing from a woody base. Branchlets are finely velvet-hairy, 4-angled, becoming round later. Leaves are decussate, elliptic to nearly round, up to 2 x 1.5 cm, densely velvet-hairy below, base flat, margin rounded toothed, tip blunt; leaf-stalk to 1 cm. Flowers are borne in whorls of 6, on a 3-chotomous raceme at branch ends.


--

Plant care and instructions

                     Make sure that the soil is moist. Basil plants like moisture. If you live in a hot area, use mulch around the basil plants (the mulch will help keep the soil moist). Make sure to pick the leaves regularly to encourage growth throughout the summer. After 6 weeks, pinch off the center shoot to prevent early flowering. If flowers do grow, just cut them off. 

Light - Full sunlight.

Place - Ensure your outdoor site gets 6 to 8 hours of full sun daily.

Water - Keep soil moist throughout the growing season. Make sure that the soil is moist. Basil plants like moisture.

Fertilizer - Use any organic fertilizer.

Temperature - 25 to 30 Degrees C

Special Features

            It has compounds that can help to alleviate anxiety and depression, increase your ability to think clearly and lower the risk for age-related memory loss. Essential oils in basil, including eugenol, linalool, and citronellol, can help to fight inflammation in the body.