Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Stevia rebaudiana 'Candyleaf' - Plant

Rs. 249.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Stevia rebaudiana 'Candyleaf' - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Stevia rebaudiana 'Candyleaf' - Plant

Common name(s): Candyleaf, Stevia, Sweet Leaf, Sweet Honey Leaf

Scientific name: Stevia rebaudiana

Description

                 Stevia is a herbaceous perennial, which is normally used as a natural herbal sweetener. It is native to Brazil, Venezuela, Colombia, and Paraguay where the native Guarani have used it for over 1500 years to sweeten otherwise unpalatable medicinal drinks. It is a short plant, growing up to 2-3 ft in the wild and flowering from January to March in the southern hemisphere. Flowers are white, not showy. Stems are long, flattened, and twisted with small grey-green rounded leaves. The sweet leaves are used as sugar substitutes.


--

Stevia rebaudiana plant care and instructions

                  Stevia plants do best in rich, loamy soil the same kind in which common garden-variety plants thrive. Since the feeder roots tend to be quite near the surface, it is a good idea to add compost for extra nutrients if the soil in your area is sandy. Besides being sensitive to cold during their developmental stage, the roots can also be adversely affected by excessive levels of moisture. So take care not to overwater them and to make sure the soil in which they are planted drains easily and isn’t soggy or subject to flooding or puddling. Frequent light watering is recommended during the summer months. Adding a layer of compost or your favorite mulch around each stevia plant will help keep the shallow feeder roots from drying out. Stevia plants respond well to fertilizers with a lower nitrogen content than the fertilizer phosphoric acid or potash content. Most organic fertilizers would work well since they release nitrogen slowly.

Light - Full Sunlight

Place - Indoors, Outdoors

Water - Medium

Fertilizer - Any Organic fertilizer as needed

Temperature - 20 to 30 degrees C

Special Features

                The current study shows that Stevia is antibacterial, antiseptic, antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti glycemic, and antihypertensive. These properties can help with hypertension (high blood pressure), diabetes, chronic fatigue, indigestion, upset stomach, heartburn, weight loss, cold and 230flu, gingivitis, tooth decay, etc