Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Sita Ashoka, Saraca asoca - Plant

Rs. 499.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Sita Ashoka, Saraca asoca - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Sita Ashoka, Saraca asoca - Plant

Common name(s): Ashoka, Sita Ashok, Sorrowless tree 

Scientific name: Saraca asoca

Description

Saraca indica is a small evergreen tree. The leaves are paripinnate with 6 to 12 leaflets, oblong and rigidly sub-coriaceous. Ashoka is an evergreen wild tree still found in the Himalayas and across the Indian sub-continent. Its height is about 6 to 9 meters, leaves 15 to 25 cm long and green. In the spring season, the Ashoka tree is covered with red flowers and looks really very beautiful. The fruits are about 6 to 10 inches long and look like broad beans containing 6-8 grey color seeds like chestnuts.     


--

Plant care and instructions

 Plants need water, but the watering amount varies in different plants. Summer Plants do not need much watering but some Vegetable plants do need lots of water. Watering should be in an optimum amount for the plant's healthy growth. For proper watering, first, find the type of soil and type of soil drainage favorable for the plant. Watering is one of the major factors of Ashoka care. A caring gardener should always know the amount of water needed for their respective plants. Lots of watering. Average Water. If you have a large garden, compare and discover plants that need lots of water and you will be able to decide the irrigation method to install in your garden. For over-watering plants, drip irrigation is implemented. Such methods will help to water your plants in precise quantities ensuring their perfect care.

Light - Partial sunlight, partial shade

Place - Indoors

Water - Medium

Fertilizer - Any organic fertilizer monthly

Temperature - 20 to 35 degrees C

Special Features

Ashoka has been traditionally used in Indian Ayurveda as a uterine tonic and has been indicated in menstrual irregularities ESP in DUB. Ashoka happens to be a uterine stimulant and increases uterine contractions. It also stimulates the ovarian tissue.