Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Sage, Common Sage, Salvia officinalis - Plant

Rs. 449.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Sage, Common Sage, Salvia officinalis - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Sage, Common Sage, Salvia officinalis - Plant

Common name(s): Culinary sage, common garden sage, or garden sage.

Scientific name: Salvia officinalis

Description

                  Sage is a hardy perennial with soft, grayish-green leaves. Its flower colors vary; they can be purple, pink, blue, or white. Common sage is used most commonly for cooking; it's a classic in the stuffing. Common sage is attractive; however, there are several cultivars that are even more ornamental because of their leaf color. Purple sage, golden sage, and tricolor sage can add great variety and accent to the garden, although all tend to be less hardy than regular sage.


-

Plant care and instructions

                          Sage can grow from seeds, but the best way to grow high-quality sage is from cuttings from an established plant. You can start the seeds/cuttings indoors 6 to 10 weeks before the last spring frost. Plant the seeds/cuttings in well-drained soil 1 to 2 weeks before the last spring frost. Plant the seeds/cuttings 24 to 30 inches apart. For best growth, the soil should be between 60º and 70ºF. Plants should grow to be between 12 and 30 inches in height. In the garden, plant near rosemary, cabbage, and carrots, but keep sage away from cucumbers. Be sure to water the young plants regularly until they are fully grown so that they don't dry out. Prune the heavier, woody stems every spring. It's best to replace the plants every 4 to 5 years to ensure the best quality. 

Light - Bright light

Place - Outdoors or indoors.

Water - Medium, well-drained soil.

Fertilizer - Any organic fertilizer, as needed.

Temperature - 60º and 70ºF

Special Features

                 High in Several Nutrients. Loaded With Antioxidants. May Support Oral Health. May Ease Menopause Symptoms.