Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Raat Rani Yellow, Cestrum nocturnum - Plant

Rs. 349.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Raat Rani Yellow, Cestrum nocturnum - Plant  - Plants World

Raat Rani Yellow, Cestrum nocturnum - Plant


Common Name: Night Blooming Jasmine, Raatrani
Botanical Name:Cestrum nocturnum
Type: Annual

Bloom Time: May to July

Bloom Description: Greenish-creamy white

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Soil: Average, Well-Drained

Maintenance: Medium



--

Cestrum nocturnum (common names include night-blooming jessamine, night-blooming jasmine, night-blooming Cestrum, and raatrani), is a species of Cestrum in the plant family Solanaceae (the potato family). It is native to the West Indies but naturalized in South Asia. Night Blooming Jasmine is a sprawling shrub that has glossy, smooth, simple leaves 4-8 inches long. Vine-like stems reach up to 12 ft in its native habitat, but it seldom reaches more than a 4 ft mound in a single season. It blooms in cycles throughout warm weather. Greenish-creamy white tubular flowers rise from above leaves along the stem, followed by shiny white, fleshy berries. Although the flowers are not showy to the eye, their sweet scent can overpower. The perfume is distinctly powerful at night - this feature has had its influence on its common name in all languages.