Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Peperomia obtusifolia Variegated - Plant

Rs. 349.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Peperomia obtusifolia Variegated - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Peperomia obtusifolia Variegated - Plant

Common name(s): Peperomia, Baby rubber plant, Pepper Face

Scientific name: Peperomia obtusifolia 

Description

                 Baby Rubber plant is a bushy upright plant that is a popular houseplant. It typically grows on thick erect stems to 1 foot tall. Waxy, elliptic-obovate thick dark green leaves are 1-6 inches long. Small greenish-white flowers are borne on spikes up to 5 inches long. Many variegated cultivars with leaves that are mottled with cream, gray or gold, have been developed. The Baby Rubber plant is native to southern Florida and the Caribbean.


--

Peperomia obtusifolia Variegated  Plant care and instructions

                      Most Peperomia species can be relatively easily propagated from leaf cuttings, similar to the way African violets are propagated. Remove large leaves with their stalks (petioles) and bury them in seedling starting soil. The use of a rooting hormone can increase the odds of success. Place the cutting in a warm, bright place until new growth emerges.

Light - Bright indirect sunlight

Place - Bright indoors, shaded outdoors

Water - Water twice a week

Fertilizer - Use any organic fertilizer.

Temperature - 65 degrees F to 75 degrees F

Special Features

              Air purifying