Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Pentas Red, Pentas lanceolata, Starcluster - Plant

Rs. 279.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Pentas Red, Pentas lanceolata, Starcluster - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Pentas Red, Pentas lanceolata, Starcluster - Plant

Common name(s): Pentas, Starflower, Star cluster

Scientific name: Pentas lanceolata 

Description

                  Dark green, lance-shaped, somewhat furry and deeply veined leaves provide a lush backdrop for prolific clusters of never-ending, five-petaled flowers. These may be red, white, lavender, purple, or shades of pink. Some are two-toned. All are extremely attractive to butterflies, and the red and dark pink varieties delight hummingbirds. Depending on the variety, the habit of growth may be upright to about 3', or low and mounding. Full-sized pentas are often sprawling, as tall stems will topple over. The flowers are held in terminal clusters and self-deadhead. In warm weather, the plant grows fast and stays in bloom constantly. Where winters are not too severe, pentas are perennial. They may always be treated as an annual and replanted after danger of frost for long-lasting summer color. Africa is probably the original home of pentas.


--

Pentas Red Plant care and instructions


                       Pentas make a welcome addition to gardens due to their relatively low maintenance requirements. For the best results, start planting during late spring using well-drained, moist soil and plenty of sunlight for good measure. The Pentas prefers soil that doesn't stay soggy after heavy rainfall or irrigation. Choose an area that gets more than 6 hours of bright sunlight every day. When planting multiples, space plants 18 to 24 inches between each plant. In addition to sunlight, Pentas care requires plenty of water. When you see soil begins to dry out, it's time to water. Put in an inch or two of water for every 2 to 4 inches of dry topsoil. Repeat the watering cycle when the soil begins to dry out. Keep an eye on the watering schedule, especially in the hotter summer months, when plants may require more water. Fertilize perennial and annual Pentas on a monthly basis using a balanced water-soluble plant food. When planting this easy-care flower in spring include a slow-release fertilizer to provide the necessary nutrients for the plant to grow and thrive. Follow up with monthly liquid feedings, using the recommended application rates listed on the label. Also in the springtime add a 2-inch layer of mulch to conserve precious water and prevent weeds. Mulch perennial Pentas before winter to help insulate them against the winter cold. To encourage full bushy growth gently pinch the stems. Trim damaged and dead stems during late winter before spring arrives. Snip dead or overgrown stems as soon as you see them during the growing season to keep your plants looking healthy and bright!

Light - Full Sunlight

Place - Outdoors, balcony, or terrace.

Water - Frequent watering. Soak well any time soil appears dry.

Fertilizer - Fertilize with a balanced fertilizer every six weeks or so to improve performance.

Temperature -  18 degrees C.

Special Features

             Conventional medicinal treatment will include the use of antibiotics, painkillers, and anti-inflammatory medicines. In Ethiopia, Pentas Lanceolata leaves and roots are used as the herbal treatment (used topically and orally) to treat lymphadenitis.