Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Pencil Tree, Euphorbia tirucalli 'Sticks on Fire' - Succulent Plant

Rs. 249.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Pencil Tree, Euphorbia tirucalli 'Sticks on Fire' - Succulent Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Pencil Tree, Euphorbia tirucalli 'Sticks on Fire' - Succulent Plant

Common name(s): Pencil Tree, Aveloz, Finger Tree, Milkbush, Pencil Cactus

Scientific name: Euphorbia tirucalli

Description

                 Euphorbia tirucalli, or Indian Tree Spurge, is a succulent, spineless shrub or tree with a heavy trunk, brown primary branches, and pencil-like, green, new branches. Leaves cluster at the tip of the branches, as do insignificant flowers within showy bracts. It is tropical to semi-tropical by nature and reliably winters hardy to USDA Zone 11. It is currently surviving in southern parts of Florida and California in Zone 10. It is drought tolerant and when grown outdoors in warm climates, the tree can reach heights of 30 feet and is typically used as a hedge or barrier. When grown in more temperate climates, it can be kept smaller and used as a houseplant.


--

Plant care and instructions

                    Keep in a bright sunny location. Try not to water the leaves, give water to soil only. Avoid overwatering as the roots may rot. Water the plant in the morning, between 8 to 10 am. Avoid keeping in suffocated areas or dark rooms. While repotting or propagating try not to disturb the roots.

Light - Full sun, partial sun, at least 4 to 6 hours of sunlight per day.

Place - A bright sunny place.

Water - Low for the rainy season, Moderate for winter, More than moderate for summer.

Fertilizer - Use any organic cactus fertilizer.

Temperature - 22 to 35 degrees C

Special Features

                 This plant has several medicinal uses. Latex of E. tirucalli is vesicant and rubefacient which is used for rheumatism, warts, cough, asthma, earache, toothache, and neuralgia. It acts as a purgative in small doses while in big doses it is bitter, irritant and emetic.