Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Passiflora incarnata (Purple), Krishana Kamal - Plant

Rs. 399.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Passiflora incarnata (Purple), Krishana Kamal - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Passiflora incarnata (Purple), Krishana Kamal - Plant

Common name(s): Krishna kamal, Passion Flower, Purple passionflower, Apricot Vine, Maypop, Wild Passion Flower, Rakhi Flower

Scientific name: Passiflora Incarnata

Description

                  Passionflower is a fast-growing perennial vine and is a hybrid of unknown origin. It employs tendrils to grab hold of adjacent shrubs, structures,s and other supports to lift itself to heights of 8-12 ft. The large serrated leaves grow 5-6 in wide by 6 to 8 in long. They typically have three to five lobes and are arranged alternately on the stem with flowers and branches emerging from the axil. All of the passion flowers have beautifully complex blossoms and Soi Fah Passion Flower is no exception. These have 2-3 in diameters and are composed of 10 white sepals arranged in a shallow bowl shape above which is an arranged fringe of purple and white filaments, called the corona. In the center is the white fleshy stigma surrounded by five stamens.


--

Passiflora incarnata, Krishana Kamal Plant care and instructions


                     Morning sunlight of 3 - 6 hours a day is ideal for flowering and plants grow well in bright light for the rest of the day. The soil should be well-drained, fertile, and rich in organic content for growing Passion Flower plants. Poke your finger/plain small stick into the soil to check the moisture. Apply 3 cups(approx.150ml) of water when the topsoil (1-2 inches) in the pot feels dry to touch. Do not overwater the plant. As a rule of thumb, water the plants thoroughly in summer and reduce watering in the winter and rainy seasons. Water should be applied preferably in the morning or evening. Before application of fertilizer loosen the topsoil without disturbing the roots of the plant so it can uptake the nutrients and moisture easily. Apply organic fertilizer once a month during the main growing season (February-March) Apply water immediately after application of fertilizer. Remove dead, infected or damaged plant parts and discard them away from the plants. For any insect attack or disease, you can use Neem oil, Eucalyptus oil, or Citrus oil spray for primary treatment. Do not overwater the plant especially when the pot doesn't have a drainage hole. Avoid applying water on flowers and leaves because it may cause fungus infection.

Light - Natural bright light with morning sunlight(3-6 hours)

Place - Indoors, balcony, or window 

Water - Apply 3 cups (approx.150ml) of water when the topsoil (1-2 inches) in the pot feels dry to touch

Fertilizer - Apply organic fertilizer once a month during the growing season (February-March)

Temperature - 25-32 Degree Celsius

Special Features

               Historically, the plant has been used as an herbal medicine in the belief it may treat anxiety, insomnia or hypertension.