Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Parsley 'Petroselinum crispum' - Plant

Rs. 399.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Parsley 'Petroselinum crispum' - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Parsley 'Petroselinum crispum' - Plant

Common name(s): Parsley, Garden Parsley

Scientific name: Petroselinum crispum

Description

 Parsley is a flowering plant native to the central Mediterranean region, but has naturalized elsewhere in Europe, and is widely cultivated as a herb, a spice, and a vegetable, the world over. It can grow as a biennial, where in the first year, it forms a rosette of tripinnate leaves, 10-25 cm long, with numerous 1-3 cm leaflets and a taproot used as a food store over the winter. In the second year, it grows a flowering stem with sparser leaves and umbels with yellow to yellowish-green flowers. The leaves are arranged alternately, 1-3-pinnately compound, dark green, glossy, flat or curled, and with sheath at the base. The leaf-stalk is longest in the lower leaves. The pinnae are long-stalked, with obovate-wedge-shaped to finely linear leaflets, which are divided into pointed segments. The higher leaves are gradually less divided while the topmost leaf consists of a few pointed segments only. Parsley is frequently used for garnish or flavoring salads and many cooked dishes. However, it has too strong a flavor to be eaten in quantity for the most palate.       


--



Plant care and instructions

For a head start, plant seeds in individual pots indoors 10 to 12 weeks before the last spring frost. For better germination, you can soak the seeds overnight. Plant the seeds 3 to 4 weeks before the last spring frost because parsley is a slow starter. (The plants can handle the cold weather.) It can take up to 3 weeks for the plants to sprout. Plant the seeds in moist, rich soil about 6 to 8 inches apart. For thinner plants, plant about 6 to 10 inches apart. Try to pick an area that is weed-free; that way, you'll be able to see the parsley sprouting after about 3 weeks. You can use a fluorescent light to help the seedlings grow. Make sure it remains two inches above the leaves at all times. Be sure to water the seeds often while they germinate so that they don't dry out. Throughout the summer, be sure to water the plants evenly.

Light - Full sun to part shade.

Place - May be grown indoors in a pot in a sunny kitchen window.

Water - Medium, don’t make the soil soggy.

Fertilizer - Apply any organic fertilizer, only if needed.

Temperature - Near 80F (27C)

Special Features

Control the levels of blood cholesterol as it is rich in antioxidants. A popular addition to cooking. Frequently used as a fresh garnish.