Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Pachira aquatica 'Money Tree' 5 Buds - Plant

Rs. 1,099.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Pachira aquatica 'Money Tree' 5 Buds - Plant  - Plants World

Pachira aquatica 'Money Tree' 5 Buds - Plant

Common Name: Pachira Five Buds, Guiana chestnut
Botanical Name: Pachira aquatica
Type: Summer

Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer

Bloom Description: Yellowish-white with red-tipped stamens

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Rain Garden

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Leaf: Evergreen

Fruit: Showy, Edible

Tolerate: Wet Soil

--

Pachira Five Buds - It is typically grown outdoors in frost-free climates as a tropical ornamental and/or for harvest of its edible nuts. Each palmately compound leaf has 5-9, elliptic to lance-shaped, shiny green leaflets (to 5-10" long). Large, greenish to yellowish-white flowers feature five long cream-colored petals surrounding 200-250 tightly-packed, red-tipped stamens (to 3-4" long). Bushy stamens have a shaving-brush like an appearance. Flowers bloom for one day and are fragrant at night. Fruit is a heavy, woody, brown capsule (to 12" long) that bursts when mature to release edible nuts (seeds) which may be eaten raw or roasted or ground into flour.


Planting & Caring -

Grow in medium to wet soils in full sun to part shade. Plants tolerate close to full shade. They are best sited in locations protected from strong winds. Plants grow well in areas that are flooded for part of the year. If grown away from water bodies, plants need consistent moisture. Houseplants perform best in bright light with moderate but even moisture.