Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Oregano, Origanum vulgare – Plant

Rs. 399.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Oregano, Origanum vulgare – Plant  - Plants World

Oregano, Origanum vulgare – Plant

Common name(s): Oregano, origanum, or wild marjoram

Scientific name: Origanum vulgare

Description

                  Oregano is a culinary and medicinal herb from the mint or Lamiaceae family. It has been used in medicine and cooking for thousands of years. It adds flavor, and it may have several health benefits. The elements that give the herb its unique and pleasant smell are thymol, pinene, caryophyllene. It typically grows around 50 cm tall and has purple leaves around 2 to 3 centimeters in length. It is believed to contain potent antioxidants and has antibacterial properties. Oregano is used for cooking and medicinal purposes, ranging from treating infections to repelling insects. Active ingredients in oregano could one day help treat osteoporosis, cancer, and diabetes. Chefs also use it to flavor sauces, make herby bread rolls, and in marinades for meat.


--

Plant care and instructions

                  Oregano loves the sun; ensure your placement has full, strong sun for strong flavor; some folks plant later in the season for assured warm weather. However, for a head start, plant the seeds/cuttings 6 to 10 weeks before the last spring frost. Oregano can easily be started from seeds, though you can also use cuttings from an established plant. Plant the seeds/cuttings in well-drained soil anytime after the last spring frost. The soil should be around 70ºF. For thin plants, plant 8 to 10 inches apart. The plants will grow 1 to 2 feet tall and spread about 18 inches. Oregano makes a good companion for any vegetable in the garden.

Light - Full Sunlight

Place - Windows, balcony, terrace, outdoors (Plant must get full sunlight)

Water - Medium, daily once

Fertilizer - Any organic fertilizer as needed.

Temperature - 22-25 degrees Celsius.

Special Features

                 Fresh oregano is a great antibacterial agent. It has phytonutrients (thymol and carvacrol), which fight infections such as staph. It's loaded with antioxidants that help prevent cell damage, and it's an excellent source of fiber, vitamin K, manganese, iron, vitamin E, tryptophan, and calcium.