Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Multivitamin,Thavasi Keerai - Plant

Rs. 299.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Multivitamin,Thavasi Keerai - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Multivitamin,Thavasi Keerai - Plant


Common name(s): Thavasi Keera, Sweet Leaf Bush, Star Gooseberry, Multivitamin plant

Scientific name: Sauropus Androgynus

Description

                  This is a medium-size shrub that has leaves high in vitamins. Tender shoots can be eaten raw. Leaves can be used as leafy vegetables. Native to India. The multivitamin plant is a homegrown medicinal plant. It can be directly utilized for vitamin deficiency. Other common names: Sweetleaf bush, multivitamin plant, chekkurmanis, checkup manis, cangkok manis, or katuk. The multivitamin plant is a homegrown medicinal plant. it can be directly utilized for vitamin deficiency (refer your doctor for clear details). Other common names: Sweetleaf bush, multivitamin plant, chekkurmanis, checkup manis, cangkok manis, or katuk (Sauropus androgynous). All vitamins available in this plant leaves except vitamin D. It is a small bushy tree. It is a hardy plant and therefore it can grow in many climates and soil types.



--

Multivitamin,Thavasi Keerai Plant care and instructions


                   The vining varieties require a support structure as some can get 15 feet tall. All plants prefer sun to light shade sites with well-draining and moderately fertile soil. Install the plant in the ground at the same level it was growing in the nursery pot. Most plants are grafted onto the common rootstock because of its superior hardiness. Soak the entire root zone at least twice a week in dry summer weather. Avoid frequent shallow sprinklings, which won’t reach the deeper roots and may encourage fungus.

Light - Full sun to part shade

Place - Indirect light or moderate shade indoors. The narrower the leaves, the greater the sun it can withstand.

Water - Medium, soak the entire root zone at least twice a week in dry summer weather.

Fertilizer - Apply any organic fertilizer in 3-4 months.

Temperature - 70 degrees F

Special Features

             Sauropus androgynus (SA) is a medicinal plant with high antioxidant potential. The leaves of this plant have been traditionally used to treat certain diseases, for weight loss, and as vegetable dishes. SA leaves contain an adequate amount of macronutrients and have most of the micronutrients.