Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Calathea elliptica 'Vittata' - Plant

Rs. 549.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Calathea elliptica 'Vittata' - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Calathea elliptica 'Vittata' - Plant

Common Name: Calathea Elliptica Vittata
Botanical Name: Marantha Elliptica Vittata
Type: Marantha

Bloom Time: Rarely flowers indoors

Bloom Description: White

Sun: Part shade

Water: Medium
Soil: Well-Drained, Average

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen

 
--

Maranta has some of the most beautiful, most decorative leaves in the plant kingdom. The popular M. tricolor has deep green, velvety leaves with yellow splotches down the midrib and arching red veins traveling to the leaf margins. They are fairly common as houseplants, but not necessarily easy to keep growing over the long-term. They require plenty of warmth and humidity and are susceptible to a number of pests.


Planting & Caring -

Maranta dislikes direct sunlight. If exposed to direct light, their leaves will fade in color intensity and often develop blotches or patches. In the winter, when the plants go into dormancy (and sometimes die back completely), give them bright light to maintain growth.

During the growth season, water frequently and never allows potting soil to dry out. They are very susceptible to drought. However, to avoid fungal problems, try not to get water directly on the leaves or let it sit.

A rich, peat-based potting soil with excellent drainage is beneficial.

Feed with a weak liquid fertilizer throughout the growing season. Cut fertilizer back to once a month or so in the winter.