Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Madagascar Jasmine, Stephanotis floribunda, Bridal Bouquet, Wax flower

Rs. 1,199.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Madagascar Jasmine, Stephanotis floribunda, Bridal Bouquet, Wax flower freeshipping - Plants World

Madagascar Jasmine, Stephanotis floribunda, Bridal Bouquet, Wax flower

Common name(s): Madagascar Jasmine, Bridal Bouquet, Waxflower

Scientific name: Stephanotis floribunda 

Description

                    Madagascar jasmine is an exotic climber suitable for a warm room or a pot in a sunny window trained around a framework of canes. The white, waxy blooms give off a rich scent that will spread throughout the house. Also known as Bridal Wreath, it is the most well-known of about 13 species of the genus Stephanotis. Most representatives originate in Madagascar but there are also species found in China, Japan the Malabar peninsula, and Cuba. The Madagascar jasmine is widely cultivated for its lasting waxy white flowers and intense fragrance. The scent is strongly reminiscent of the true jasmine, Jasminum officinale, hence the common name. However, these species are not at all related: The Stephanotis species belongs to the milkweed family, Apocynaceae, while the Jasmines are members of the olive family, Oleaceae. Leaves are glossy and dark green and make a nice contrast with the snow-white flowers.


--

Madagascar Jasmine plant care and instructions

                       Madagascar Jasmine appreciates a ventilated, but not draughty, position free from gas fumes. Wipe the leaves occasionally with a damp cloth. Never use leaf shine. Apply a standard liquid fertilizer every 14 days during spring and summer when the plant is growing and flowering. They should be sprayed every day with lime-free, tepid water in summer, but do not spray the flowers.  Stand the pot on damp pebbles to provide constant humidity.  Provide plenty of bright light, but keep the plants out of direct sunlight, which will damage the foliage. Potting should be done in late winter, using a soil-based potting mixture.  Move plants into pots one size larger in early spring.  After the first 2 years, re-pot after pruning (see below) every spring.  Mature plants can generally be accommodated in 5-6 in (12-15 cm) pots, but move healthy plants that continue to grow into 8-9 in (20-23 cm) pots.  If the plant gets too old or difficult to move, just replace the topsoil in the pot or tub with a fresh potting mixture.

Light - Full to partial sunlight

Place - Bright indoors, shade outdoors

Water - In summer, water plenty as often as necessary to keep the potting mixture thoroughly moist. In winter, water sparingly once a week. Use lime-free, tepid water when possible.

Fertilizer - Any Organic fertilizer

Temperature - 80° F (27° C)

Special Features

             Stephanotis is a popular houseplant, grown for its glossy leaves and fragrant blossom from May to October. It thrives in a heated conservatory, but can equally make an attractive display in a warm, lightroom.