Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Laurus nobilis 'Bay Laurel, Bay Leaves, Tejpatta - Plant

Rs. 399.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Laurus nobilis 'Bay Laurel, Bay Leaves, Tejpatta - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Laurus nobilis 'Bay Laurel, Bay Leaves, Tejpatta - Plant

Common name(s): Bay Laurel, Sweet Bay, True Laurel

Scientific name: Laurus nobilis

Description

                 The tough, three-veined leaves are very popular in Northern India but are little known elsewhere — at least, today. They were well known to the Romans under the name malobathrum (also spelled malabathrum) and used both for perfumery and in cooking. The name Bay Leaf is used for some other plant (Laurus nobilis). So, this one is called Indian Bay Leaf. It is a small to moderately sized evergreen tree. Plants are raised from seeds sown in nursery beds in March-April. Seedlings are transplanted to the field in rows of 2 m apart with a spacing of 3 – 3.5 m between plants. Leaves are collected in dry weather every year from vigorous plants, dried in the sun, and tied up into bundles for marketing. Flowers are tiny, greenish-yellow, insignificant. Today, Indian bay leaves are a spice used almost exclusively in the kitchens of Northern India, especially in the famous Moghul cuisine that was developed at the Imperial courts in Delhi and Agra.


--

Laurus nobilis  plant care and instructions

                  Regular watering is required only when the plant is young if you are growing bay leaves on the ground. However, you must check the soil once in a while to see if the surface is dry, especially during the spring and summer. From fall and through the winter, reduce watering. Apply the liquid fertilizer every 15 days from spring to summer. Avoid feeding the plant in winter. As you’re growing it for the leaves, it is recommended to use a fertilizer that is high in nitrogen to favor the growth of lush green foliage. Place containers outdoors in summer in part shade locations. Bring containers indoors before fall frost for overwintering in cool areas with bright light. The size and shape of this plant can easily be controlled by pruning.

Light - Full sun to part shade

Place - Outdoors

Water - Moderately

Fertilizer - Any organic fertilizer as needed

Temperature - 5 °C (23 °F)

Special Features      

                       Eases digestion and reduces flatulence; soothes urinary tract infections and dental infections; offers antiseptic and bactericidal properties; soothes pain due to sore throat; used with other treatments, it helps treat flu-related symptoms (cough, bronchitis, obstructed sinuses, etc.)