Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Ganesh Vel, Humming Bird Vine, Kamlatha - Plant

Rs. 349.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Ganesh Vel, Humming Bird Vine, Kamlatha - Plant  - Plants World

Ganesh Vel, Humming Bird Vine, Kamlatha - Plant

Common name(s): Cypress Vine, Star Glory, Hummingbird Vine, Ganesh Vel, Kamlatha

Scientific name:  Ipomoea quamoclit

Description

                  Hummin Bird Vine, with its tiny red flowers and delicate fern-like leaves, is a marvelous thing to have on a fence. Belonging to the same genus as the morning glory, the dainty red flowers bloom in the morning. The leaves are 3-4 in long and feather-like, finely divided pinnately into threadlike segments. The scarlet red (rarely white) flowers are tubular, about 1.5 in long, and flare out at the mouth into a five-pointed star. It is a hummingbird favorite. This annual plant produces hundreds of flowers--and thousands of seeds--usually ensuring its presence from year to year. Particularly in warm locations, Humming Bird Vine can become invasive. However, as an annual, it can be controlled if unwanted plants are removed before they set seed.


--

Humming Bird Vine plant care and instructions

                    When it comes to gardening with wildlife in mind, cypress vine hits the trifecta: deer avoid it, yet hummingbirds love it, and it draws butterflies. It's also relatively free of pest and disease problems. Once you have decided on an outdoor location for them, the next step will generally be to provide a supporting vertical structure for them to grow on. Cypress vine is a true climber that climbs by twining around objects and it is not a container plant. This vine is delicate and easily damaged, so be careful in handling a runner when you are moving it this way or that to encourage it to climb in a particular direction. The vine can also grow out rather than up and it may accidentally latch on to other plants and overtake them, so it requires a watchful eye.

Light - Full Sunlight

Place - Plants can be grown in full sun in mild climates and in partial shade in hot and dry areas.

Water - Medium, don’t overwater the plant.

Fertilizer - Apply any organic fertilizer.

Temperature - 20 to 40 degrees C

Special Features

            Provides attractive ornamental cover for arbors, fences, decks, trellises, or other structures around the home.