Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Heliconia Stricta Dwarf Jamaican - Plant

Rs. 449.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Heliconia Stricta Dwarf Jamaican - Plant  - Plants World

Heliconia Stricta Dwarf Jamaican - Plant

Common name(s): Heliconia Stricta Dwarf Jamaican, Heliconia stricta Bucky, Heliconia stricta Valentina, Christmas Rose(Europe), Winter rose (Australia)

Scientific name: Heliconia stricta

Description

                    Heliconia is one of the most popular types of Heliconia also known as Parakeet Flower, Parrots Beak, Parrots Flower, and False Bird-of-Paradise. It resembles most the birds-of-paradise. It is an exotic, which blooms abundantly all year long. It has long pointed leaves that are shiny green with a red edge. The leaves look similar to that of a banana. It is an exotic, which blooms abundantly all year long. The flowers also make good cut flowers. Very beautiful as a potted plant on the patio in a decorative container.


--

Plant care and instructions

                       The plant requires a high humidity area. It can be grown well next to a water body. Add topsoil or organic peat humus to the hole when you plant. You might also add in composted cow manure to enrich the soil around the plant's root ball. Dead leaves and old stems that have finished flowering should be removed to encourage more flowering. In spring cut back to the ground any cold damaged stalks. This plant loves to be fed. Fertilize 3 times a year with a top-quality granular fertilizer. Supplement feedings with regular applications of liquid fertilizer during warm months for heavier bloom. Regular irrigation is a must. This plant needs water and it needs it often (2 to 3 times a week in summer), though it doesn't do well in a boggy area.

Light - It needs to be grown in full sun.

Place - The plant requires a high humidity area. It can be grown well next to a water body.

Water - Allow the soil to dry out up to the top 2 inches before watering again.

Fertilizer - This plant loves to be fed. Fertilize 3 times a year with a top-quality granular fertilizer. Supplement feedings with regular applications of liquid fertilizer during warm months for heavier bloom.

Temperature - The plant requires a hot atmosphere.

Special Features

                 The flowers make good cut flowers. Very beautiful as a potted plant on the patio in a decorative container.