Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Gynura Aurantiaca - Purple Velvet Plant

Rs. 299.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Gynura Aurantiaca - Purple Velvet Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Gynura Aurantiaca - Purple Velvet Plant

Common name(s): Velvet plant or purple velvet plant

Scientific name: Gynura aurantiaca

Description

                  The velvet plant is an evergreen herbaceous perennial in the Gynura genus, which includes several dozen species, several of which are common houseplants. Native to Java, an island of Indonesia, velvet plants are both beautiful and unusual, boasting furry leaves in striking shades of emerald and purple. Velvet plants can be started and grown any time indoors and will mature very quickly, transforming from a shoot into a bushy little plant in a matter of a few weeks, with leaves that can measure up to 6 inches long.


--

Gynura Aurantiaca Plant care and instructions  


                       The velvet plant is a relatively easy houseplant to grow, provided its basic needs are met, including a sunny location, proper watering, and regular feeding. It is a great houseplant to add to your home if you're looking to break up all the green in your assortment, as its purple-tinged leaves are very eye-catching. The plant grows rapidly, but only lasts a few years, so repotting is often unnecessary. Because of this abbreviated lifespan, it's also a good idea to propagate mature plants early and keep a steady supply. They make wonderful plants to group with other brightly colored plants in a sunny windowsill, where the sunlight will pick up interesting highlights in the plant's natural color. Aside from its rapid growth rate, the velvet plant is known for something else—its offensive-smelling flowers. When the plant reaches maturity, it begins to flower with small red and yellow buds that emit a strong (and very unpleasant) odor. Most growers solve this problem by simply snipping off the smelly flowers. Flowering is also a sign that the plant has reached maturity and will soon begin to die back.                

Light - Part shade, protect from afternoon direct sunlight.

Place - Velvet plants love bright light and will thrive in front of a sunny window.

Water - Medium, avoid spraying on plant leaves.

Fertilizer - Feed your velvet plant every week or two weeks with a weak liquid fertilizer.

Temperature - 60 to 70 degrees Fahrenheit

Special Features

             Procumbens has been reported to exhibit antihypertensive, cardioprotective, antihyperglycemic, fertility enhancement, anticancer, antimicrobial, antioxidant, organ protective, and anti-inflammatory activity.