Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Gardenia, Ananta, Gardenia jasminoides - Plant

Rs. 399.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Gardenia, Ananta, Gardenia jasminoides - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Gardenia, Ananta, Gardenia jasminoides - Plant

Common name(s): Gardenia, cape jasmine, Gandhraj, Ananta

Scientific name: Gardenia jasminoides.

Description

                 Gardenia belongs to the family Rubiaceae and is prized for their very fragrant white flowers and glossy, dark green leaves. Many cultivars of Gardenia jasminoides exist that offer considerable variation in plant size, flower form, and blooming time and duration. They are evergreen shrubs and small trees. The leaves are opposite or in whorls of three or four, broad, dark green, and glossy with a leathery texture. The flowers are solitary or in small clusters, white, or pale yellow, with a tubular-based corolla with 5-12 lobes. Place in light to moderate shade, preferably with minimum competition from tree roots. Gardenias resent root disturbance. Use fertilizer for acid-loving plants, and use iron compounds.


--

Gardenia jasminoides plant care and instructions

                   Indoors, give gardenias bright light, but avoid direct sunlight, especially during summer. Outdoors, they prefer a part-shade location. Gardenias are acid-loving plants, so they prefer soil with a slightly lower pH. Normal potting mixes with a peat base meet this criterion. When planted outdoors, it's best to test the soil for pH and amend as needed to create ideal conditions for the plant. A teaspoon of agricultural sulfur mixed into the planting hole may help lower soil pH. Keep soil continuously moist but reduce watering in the winter. Drip irrigation is a good method since it keeps water off the leaves, which can cause fungal leaf spots. Gardenias require temperatures above 60 degrees Fahrenheit. Avoid cold drafts if the temperature drops lower. These plants prefer a high humidity level, above 60 percent. In climates with cold, dry winter air, indoor plants may require the use of a humidifier or constant misting to maintain proper humidity. For garden plants in warm regions, feed-in mid-March using an acid fertilizer, then again in late June. Don't feed gardenias in the fall. For container plants, feeding about every three weeks with an acidifying fertilizer the type used for azaleas or camellias is a good choice.

Light - Give gardenias bright light, but avoid direct sunlight, especially during summer

Place - Indoors or Outdoors

Water - Keep soil continuously moist but reduce watering in the winter.

Fertilizer - For garden plants in warm regions, feed in mid-March using an acid fertilizer, then again in late June. Don't feed gardenias in the fall. 

Temperature - Above 60 degrees Fahrenheit

Special Features

                      People take gardenia by mouth for anxiety, agitation, bladder infection, bleeding, cancer, constipation, depression, diabetes, fever, gallbladder disease, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, the flu, trouble sleeping, liver disorders, menopausal symptoms, pain, swelling of the pancreas, and rheumatoid arthritis. Consult a doctor first!