Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Echinocactus grusonii - Plant

Rs. 299.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Echinocactus grusonii - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Echinocactus grusonii - Plant




Common name(s): Barrel Cactus, Golden ball, Mother-in-law’s cushion

Scientific name: Echinocactus grusonii

Description

                   Barrel cactus is the classic desert denizens of lore. There are a number of barrel cactus varieties within two genus types, the Echinocactus and the Ferocactus. The Echinocactus has a fuzzy crown of fine spines, while the Ferocactus is ferociously thorned. Each one can be grown as a houseplant or in less common situations the arid garden and are attractive additions to a succulent display. Growing barrel cactus requires a sunny location, well-drained potting soil, and minimal watering.





--

Plant care and instructions

                        Barrel cactus is a sun-loving plant, so keep it in a location where it can get 4-5 hours of good sunlight. Prefer locations like sunny windows, terraces, and balconies for optimum growth. Watering Barrel Cactus once a week is fine, make sure not to overwater this desert plant. Barrel Cactus thrives well in succulent potting soil, which is easily available in nurseries. You can also prepare it at home by combining two parts of potting soil with one part each of perlite and sand. Feed the plant every month with organic or nitrogen-rich liquid fertilizer to encourage fast growth.

Light - 4-5 hours of  sun

Place - Keep them on shelves, stools and brighten up your home decor.

Water - Water once a week

Fertilizer - Fertilize monthly

Temperature - Normal

Special Features

              Barrel cactus fruit is rich in vitamin A and vitamin C. Its pulp can be applied externally as an analgesic.