Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Commiphora Mukul, Guggal, Guggul - Plant

Rs. 249.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Commiphora Mukul, Guggal, Guggul - Plant  - Plants World

Commiphora Mukul, Guggal, Guggul - Plant

Common name(s): Guggul, Mukul myrrh, Mukul, Indian bdellium-tree

Scientific name: Commiphora wightii

Description

                 Commiphora wightii (Guggal, Guggul, or Mukul myrrh tree) is a flowering plant in the family Burseraceae. The guggul plant may be found from northern Africa to central Asia, but is most common in northern India. It prefers arid and semi-arid climates and is tolerant of poor soil. It is a shrub or small tree, reaching a maximum height of 4 m, with thin papery bark. The branches are thorny. The leaves are simple or trifoliate, the leaflets ovate, 1–5 cm long, 0.5–2.5 cm broad, irregularly toothed. It is gynodioecious, with some plants bearing bisexual and male flowers, and others with female flowers. The individual flowers are red to pink, with four small petals. The small round fruits are red when ripe.


--

Plant care and instructions

                       Apply a high-potassium liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks from early spring until 6 weeks after flowering. Keep moist in winter. Growing plants can be inexpensive, particularly when growing them from seed. Seeds of plant flowers should usually be sown directly into the sunny flower bed, as developing roots do not like to be disturbed.

Light - Full Sunlight

Place - Outdoors

Water - Medium, day today.

Fertilizer - Apply any organic fertilizer, monthly

Temperature - 30 to 37 degrees C

Special Features

              The leaves are used to season meat and other foods in the Caribbean, Latin American, and Asian cuisines. It is often added to chutneys, a sauce containing fruits or vegetables that is eaten with other dishes. Guggul has been used in the traditional Ayurvedic medical system for centuries and has been studied extensively in India. Commercial products are promoted for use in hyperlipidemia however, clinical studies do not substantiate this claim. Anti-inflammatory and cardiovascular effects are being evaluated, as well as used in cancer, obesity, and diabetes.