Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Clitoria ternatea 'Gokarna White' Butterfly pea - Plant

Rs. 349.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Clitoria ternatea 'Gokarna White' Butterfly pea - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Clitoria ternatea 'Gokarna White' Butterfly pea - Plant

Common name(s): Butterfly Pea, Gokarna, Shankha pushpa

Scientific name: Clitoria ternatea

Description

                  This wonderful twining plant generously bears quite large flowers (about 2" across) which are a beautiful shade of vivid cobalt blue with a white throat. The flowers are presented upside down - the "keel" petal appears on the top rather than the underside. The butterfly pea is a beautiful vine that can climb to 9 feet in a hot summer. The flowers are produced in late summer, deep blue with a yellow to white pattern in the center of the lower petal. A member of the pea family, elongated peas are produced and seeds can be collected for sowing the following year. The botanical name comes from the resemblance to intimate parts of the human anatomy. Butterfly pea is native to Africa and SE Asia, widely cultivated in India, South America and Australia.


--

Clitoria ternatea plant care and instructions

                       Keep the plant outdoors with bright direct natural light. The soil should be well drained and rich in organic content for growing Gokarna plants. Water the plant when the topsoil (1-2 inch) in the pot feels dry to touch. Do not overwater the plant. Water thoroughly in the summer and reduce watering in winter and rainy season. During the main growing season (April - August) feed the Gokarna plant with organic fertilizer once a month. Loosen the topsoil without disturbing the roots of the plant so it can uptake the nutrients and moisture easily. When a plant outgrows in the current pot, re-pot with fresh potting soil and some fertilizer. Do the repotting late evening and keep the plant in a shady area for 2 to 3 days and then move the plant in its suitable climatic condition. Remove dead, infected or damaged plant parts and discard them away from the plants. For any insect attack or disease, you can use Neem oil, Eucalyptus oil or Citrus oil spray for primary treatment. Do not overwater the plant especially when the pot does not have drainage holes. Avoid applying water on flowers and leaves because it may cause fungus infection.

Light - Bright natural light.

Place - Outdoors 

Water - Before watering check the moisture in soil then water if the soil feels dry (upper 3-4 inches) Water thoroughly in the summer and reduce watering in winter and rainy season.

Fertilizer - Any Organic fertilizer.

Temperature - 19 to 28 degrees C.

Special Features

             The flowers are mixed with water in a preparation used to treat eye problems. The roots are bitter, powerfully cathartic, diuretic and purgative. The seeds contain fixed oil, a bitter resinous principle, and tannins.