Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Christmas Tree - Plant

Rs. 499.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Christmas Tree - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Christmas Tree - Plant

Common name(s): Christmas Tree, Cook-pine, New Caledonia-pine 

Scientific name: Araucaria columnaris 

Description

                   The Cook pine, called Christmas Tree in India, is a tree native to the Cook Island, north-east of Australia in the South Pacific. The bark of the Cook pine peels off in thin paper like sheets. Can reach 60 m in natural habit. But more commonly grown as a house-plant in pots. The relatively short, mostly horizontal branches are in whorls around the slender, upright to the slightly lean trunk. The branches are lined with cord-like, horizontal branchlets. The branchlets are covered with small, green, incurved, point-tipped, spirally arranged, overlapping leaves. The young leaves are needle-like, while the broader adult leaves are triangular and scale-like. The female seed cones are scaly, egg-shaped, and up to 6 inches (15 cm) long. The smaller, more numerous male pollen cones are at the tips of the branchlets and are scaly, foxtail-shaped, and 2 inches (5 cm) long. The bark peels off in papery strips and is rough, gray, and resinous. The trees have a slender, spire-like crown and look like unusually tall, thin Christmas trees.


--

Christmas Tree Plant care and instructions


                       In cold weather areas, slowly transition a living Christmas tree inside by placing it in an unheated garage or porch for a few days before moving it inside. Keep the soil around the tree moist. The idea is to gradually get your tree used to warmer temps because very large swings in temperature can stress the plant. Once the tree is in the house, care for it like you would a houseplant advise Erie. Water the tree when the top inch of soil is dry. Check soil moisture every other day or so as the tree will dry quickly indoors.

Light - At least 3-6 hours of preferably morning sunlight a day is ideal for plants to grow well and natural indirect bright light for the rest of the day.

Place - Outdoors or indoors

Water - Before watering check the moisture in soil then water if the soil feels dry (upper 3-4 inches) Water thoroughly in the summer and reduce watering in winter and rainy seasons.

Fertilizer - During the main growing season (Feb-August) feed the plant with organic fertilizer.

Temperature - Normal

Special Features

             While they’re growing, Real Christmas Trees support life by absorbing carbon dioxide and other gases and emitting fresh oxygen.