Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Casuarina equisetifolia, Australian Pine Tree - Plant

Rs. 549.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Casuarina equisetifolia, Australian Pine Tree - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Casuarina equisetifolia, Australian Pine Tree - Plant

Common Name: Australian Pine Tree, Whistling Pine
Botanical Name: Casuarina equisetifolia
Type: Annual







Bloom Time: Evergreen

Bloom Description: Light Brown

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium
Soil: Well-Drained, Average

Maintenance: High

Tolerate: Deer, Drought







--

Casuarina equisetifolia, the Australian pine tree or whistling pine tree, is a she-oak species of the genus Casuarina. Casuarina is an evergreen tree. The foliage consists of slender, much-branched green to grey-green twigs, bearing minute scale-leaves. The flowers are produced in small catkin-like inflorescences, the male flowers in simple spikes, the female flowers on short peduncles. Unlike most other species of Casuarina, it is monoecious, with male and female flowers produced on the same tree. The fruit is an oval woody structure, superficially resembling a conifer cone made up of numerous carpels each containing a single seed with a small wing.


Planting & Caring -

The species is said to exhaust soil moisture and lower the water table and is tolerant to salt water. It suppresses undergrowth and dry needles on the ground may become a fire hazard. Soils are invariably well-drained and rather coarse-textured mainly sands and sandy loams. The species is tolerant of both calcareous and slightly alkaline soils but is intolerant of prolonged waterlogging and may fail on poor sands where the subsoil moisture conditions are unsatisfactory. It can do well in agro-ecological zones 1-IV but is limited to the coast.