Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Calcutta Kamini, Murraya paniculata Orange Jasmine - Plant

Rs. 349.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Calcutta Kamini, Murraya paniculata Orange Jasmine - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Calcutta Kamini, Murraya paniculata Orange Jasmine - Plant

Common Name: orange jessamine, Calcutta Kamini
Botanical Name: Murraya paniculata
Type: Outdoor

Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer

Bloom Description: White

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium
Soil: Well-Drained, Average

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Hedge

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Leaf: Evergreen

Fruit: Showy


--

Murraya paniculata, commonly called orange jessamine, is a small, tropical to sub-tropical tree or shrub that may grow to as much as 20' tall, but is usually found much shorter (8-12') and can be pruned as a formal hedge to as little as 2-3' tall. It is noted for its glossy evergreen dark green leaves, strongly fragrant white flowers, and red ornamental fruits. It is native to China and India to Australia. Each odd-pinnate leaf typically has 3 to 9, ovate, glossy, dark green leaflets (to 2.5" long). Fragrant white flowers (each to 7/8" across) in terminal or axillary cymes bloom several times throughout the year. Flowers are most fragrant at night. Flowers are followed by ovoid, red fruits (each to 1/2" long), each with 1-2 seeds.


Planting & Caring -

Grow in rich, moist, well-drained loams in full sun to part shade. Best sited in locations sheltered from strong winds. Tolerates an occasional light frost. Plants may be grown in containers that are overwintered indoors. Place containers in bright light in east, south, or west windows. Allow soil to dry between waterings. Propagate by seed or cuttings.