Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Caladium White - Plant

Rs. 499.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Out Of Stock

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Caladium White - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Caladium White - Plant

Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Common name(s): Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus, and elephant ear

Scientific name: Caladium bicolor

Description

                  Caladiums are tropical plants growing from tubers, most known for their colorful foliage, and used as a houseplant or summer bedding plant. It's a pity caladium is rarely thought of as houseplants. These plants are almost unparalleled for their foliage. They have large, arrow-shaped, and paper-thin leaves that come in a striking array of colors and patterns. A mass of caladium is an explosion of whites, greens, reds, and pinks mottled, veined, and striped. But these plants have a few drawbacks. They are tuberous plants that only grow foliage from spring to autumn, they require very high humidity, and have absolutely no cold tolerance. Nevertheless, as far as unusual indoor plants go, these are sure to raise a few admiring eyebrows.


--

Plant care and instructions

                      Because caladiums are basically all leaves, they thrive on regular fertilizer. To keep plenty of new leaves coming on, feed with a balanced soluble fertilizer such as 10-10-10 twice a month. The great advantage of pot-grown caladiums is that you can move them about as needed to keep them warm. When nights become chilly in fall, bring them indoors and keep them in a sunny window, until the leaves begin to wither. At that point, let them dry out completely. To save space, you can collect the tubers, shake off the soil, and stash them in old hosiery or a mesh bag for up to five months. As long as the tubers are stored above 60d F, they will be ready to replant the following spring.

Light - Need bright light but not direct sunlight.

Place - Moderate shade indoors.

Water - When leaves appear, keep them evenly moist. Never allow it to dry out and keep humidity as high as practical.

Fertilizer - Feed weekly with a diluted water-soluble fertilizer to assure the continued growth of new leaves.

Temperature - 70º-85ºF

Special Features

            Mass plantings of caladiums create a focal point in the landscape. They provide a striking contrast with the green foliage of other plants, especially when planted in the foreground.