Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Caladium Red Ruffle - Plant

Rs. 499.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Caladium Red Ruffle - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Caladium Red Ruffle - Plant

Common name(s): Red Ruffles Caladium

Scientific name: Caladium 'Red Ruffles'

Description

                  Caladiums are tropical plants growing from tubers, most known for their colorful foliage, and used as a houseplant or summer bedding plant. It's a pity caladium red ruffle is rarely thought of as houseplants. These plants are almost unparalleled for their foliage. They have large, arrow-shaped, and paper-thin leaves that come in a striking array of colors and patterns. A mass of caladium is an explosion of whites, greens, reds, and pinks ... mottled, veined, and striped. But these plants have a few drawbacks. They are tuberous plants that only grow foliage from spring to autumn, they require very high humidity, and have absolutely no cold tolerance. Nevertheless, as far as unusual indoor plants go, these are sure to raise a few admiring eyebrows.


--

Plant care and instructions

                      In the warm, humid climates of zones 8 and 9, plant caladium tubers directly into the ground in spring. In most other areas, you'll save several weeks of growing time by transplanting potted plants that are already up and growing. To make watering and fertilizing easier, consider planting three tubers (or plants) in 6-inch pots and sink the pots up to their rims in the beds. The pots collect and hold water, stave off invasions from thirsty tree roots, and make it simple to lift and collect the tubers in fall.

Light - Full Sun to Partial Sun; Bright Direct Indoors

Place - Indirect light or moderate shade indoors. The narrower the leaves, the greater the sun it can withstand.

Water - When leaves appear, keep them evenly moist. Never allow it to dry out and keep humidity as high as practical.

Fertilizer - Fertilize weekly during the growing season with liquid or use slow-release pellets.

Temperature - Around 70ºF.