Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Bougainvillea White, Bougainvillea 'Ms.Alice' - Plant

Rs. 399.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Bougainvillea White, Bougainvillea 'Ms.Alice' - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Bougainvillea White, Bougainvillea 'Ms.Alice' - Plant

Common name(s): Ms. Alice

Scientific name: Bougainvillea

Description         

                     One of the most tropical, exciting, and deliciously colorful of all tropical plants. A wonderful vining plant that has a rainbow of colored bracts. In Zones 10 and higher, they are permanent perennials; in Zone 9, they can be considered a returning perennial. In lower Zones, they can be green housed or protected from freezing temperatures when grown outside in containers or in the ground. Bougainvilleas come from South America and have small tubular, short-lived flowers in clusters near the ends of stems. Large, brilliantly colored long-lasting bracts surround flowers. The variegated forms do not grow as large as the non-variegated types. Plants can be maintained as shrubs by frequent pruning of the spreading canes. Since plants bloom on new wood, pruning is not detrimental to flower production. Bract colors include white, yellow, orange, pink, numerous shades of red, magenta, purple…just about every color except blue.


-

Bougainvillea plant care and instructions

                   Bougainvillea are easy to grow, maintain and flower! These plants are meant for outdoors/balconies getting a lot of sunlight. Water only once the soil is dry. While watering makes sure enough water is given that it starts to come out of the drainage hole. Bougainvilleas do particularly well in clay/terracotta pots. For Bougainvillea pruning time, watering & manuring & abundance of sunlight are the most important factors for great blooming. Normally hard pruning should be done between 15th October to 1st week of November. This does not apply to newly planted bougainvilleas. Compost should be applied from 1kg to 1.5 kg depending on the size of the pot & light watering to medium watering should be done daily if the pots are in full sun or if more than four hours of sunlight. NPK should be mixed in water & sprayed at least twice a month. Khurpi should be done once a fortnight. In the ground, the watering pattern would be once in three days. This is for winter.   

Light - Outdoor Shade,Outdoor Sun

Place - Balcony, Hanging, Hedge

Water - Daily

Fertilizer - NPK should be mixed in water & sprayed at least twice a month.

Temperature - Normal 

Special Features      

                       Air Purifier.