Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Bougainvillea 'Purple Queen' - Plant

Rs. 399.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Bougainvillea 'Purple Queen' - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Bougainvillea 'Purple Queen' - Plant

Common name(s): Bougainvillea "Purple queen

Scientific name: Bougainvillea "Month purple queen"

Description

                 'Purple Queen' bougainvillea (Bougainvillea "Month purple queen") is a stunning evergreen vine with papery, deep purple flowers that contrast with attractive dark green foliage. A wonderful compact, upright, and spreading Qdrought-tolerant, pest-resistant plant, which blooms from summer through autumn, reach mature heights of up to 15 feet. Bougainvillea is easy to grow and flower if grown under maximum light and stressed with dryness. Bring the soil to a state of visual dryness between watering. The best flowering occurs when the plants are brought to a slight wilt between waterings. When watering, thoroughly saturate the soil until a little water runs out of the bottom of the pot. Growing in a clay pot will help maintain a healthy root system.


-

Bougainvillea plant care and instructions

                  Bougainvillea are easy to grow, maintain and flower! These plants are meant for outdoors/balconies getting a lot of sunlight. Water only once the soil is dry. While watering makes sure enough water is given that it starts to come out of the drainage hole. Bougainvilleas do particularly well in clay/terracotta pots. For Bougainvillea pruning time, watering & manuring & abundance of sunlight are the most important factors for great blooming. Normally hard pruning should be done between 15th October to 1st week of November. This does not apply to newly planted bougainvilleas. Compost should be applied from 1kg to 1.5 kg depending on the size of the pot & light watering to medium watering should be done daily if the pots are in full sun or if more than four hours of sunlight. NPK should be mixed in water & sprayed at least twice a month. Khurpi should be done once a fortnight. In the ground, the watering pattern would be once in three days. This is for winter.

Light - Outdoor Shade,Outdoor Sun

Place - Hanging, Hedge,Outdoor

Water - Daily

Fertilizer - NPK should be mixed in water & sprayed at least twice a month. Khurpi should be done once a fortnight.

Temperature - Normal

Special Features      

                       Air Purifiers.