Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Beaucarnea recurvata variegata - Plant

Rs. 339.00 Rs. 299.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Beaucarnea recurvata variegata - Plant  - Plants World

Beaucarnea recurvata variegata - Plant

Common Name: ponytail palm  
Botanical Name: Beaucarnea recurvata variegata
Type: Annual





Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer

Bloom Description: Creamy white

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium
Soil: Well-Drained, Average

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Evergreen

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Drought






--

Ponytail Palm is an evergreen perennial growing up to 15 ft tall with a noticeably expanded stem base, for storing water. Despite its common name, it is not closely related to the true palms. The single palm-like stem produces at branch-ends clusters of strap-shaped, recurved leathery leaves. The plant blooms with panicles of small white flowers once the plant reaches over 10 years of age. Ponytail Palm is often grown as a houseplant or outdoor plant in temperate climate gardens. The plant is native to Mexico.


Planting & Caring -

Easily grown in sandy soils with sharp drainage in full sun. It is a very popular houseplant in more temperate climates. Houseplants should be placed in a sunny window. Plants like sunny, warm, dry conditions and overwinter well with furnace heat. Houseplants are best grown in relatively small pots with excellent drainage.