Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Barleria repens, Tambadi Korant, Barleria (Peach) - Plant

Rs. 249.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Barleria repens, Tambadi Korant, Barleria (Peach) - Plant  - Plants World

Barleria repens, Tambadi Korant, Barleria (Peach) - Plant

Common Name: Tambadi Korant, Barleria, Bush Violet
Botanical Name: Barleria Repens
Type: Annual
Bloom Time: April and May
Bloom Description: Purple or a pretty pink-red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Regular
Soil: Well-Drained, Rich, Average
Maintenance: Low


--

Barleria Repens is an unusual African cousin of the other native barlerias which are either yellow or white. It usually forms a rounded to spreading bushy shrub, 0.7 m high by 1 m wide, but sometimes also climbs/leans into nearby trees and shrubs (up to 2 m). New branches tend to root as they touch the ground, so this plant can quickly increase its territory if not checked. In fact, the botanical name repens stands for creeping. It is an evergreen plant and has soft, shiny, dark green leaves. Flowers are fairly large and are a deep purple-mauve or pink-red. The fruit is an explosive, club-shaped capsule.