Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Asplenium nidus, fimbriatum - Plant

Rs. 279.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Asplenium nidus, fimbriatum - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Asplenium nidus, fimbriatum - Plant

Common Name: bird's nest fern, fimbriatum
Botanical Name: Asplenium nidus
Type: Annual
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Soil: Well-Drained, Average
Maintenance: Medium
Leaf: Evergreen
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade


--

Asplenium nidus, commonly called bird’s nest fern, is a slow-growing, epiphytic fern of the spleenwort family featuring simple, entire, strap-shaped, glossy, bright apple green fronds with contrasting dark brown to black midribs and undulating margins. Fronds spread upward and outward to form a vase-shaped, green rosette with a nest-like center into which fallen leaves and other organic matter typically accumulate. Mature fronds on outdoor plants grow to as much as 4-5’ long with a spread to 8” wide, but fronds on indoor container plants typically grow to only 1 1/2' to 2’ long.


Planting & Caring -

These plants may be grown outside in the ground in warm, bright but shady locations in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soils with added leaf mold, sand, and grit. Avoid direct sun. Ferns grown outside prefer minimum temperatures of 50 degrees F., but will usually tolerate occasional brief temperature dips into the high 30s.