Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Artemisia dracunculus 'Terragon' - Plant

Rs. 399.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Artemisia dracunculus 'Terragon' - Plant  - Plants World

Artemisia dracunculus 'Terragon' - Plant

Common name(s): Tarragon

Scientific name: artemisia dracunculus 

Description

                 Artemisia dracunculus L. (tarragon), Asteraceae, is a species that has long been used in traditional Asian medicine, mainly in Iran, Pakistan, Azerbaijan, and India. It is known as a spice species in Asia, Europe, and the Americas. The raw materials obtained from this species are herbs and leaves. The presence of essential oil with a highly variable composition, as well as flavonoids, phenolic acids, coumarins, and alkamides, determines the medicinal and/or spice properties of the plant. In traditional Asian medicine, this species is used, for example, in the treatment of digestive system diseases, as an analgesic, hypnotic, antiepileptic, anti-inflammatory, and antipyretic agent, and as an effective remedy in the treatment of helminthiasis. Nowadays, A. dracunculus is the subject of professional phytochemical and pharmacological research. Pharmacological studies have confirmed its anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects known from traditional uses; they have also proved very important new findings regarding its biological activity, such as antioxidant, immunomodulating, and anti-tumor activities, as well as hepatoprotective and hypoglycaemic effects. A. dracunculus has long held an established position in the food industry as a spice. And its use is growing in the cosmetics industry. Moreover, it is the subject of biotechnological research focused mainly on the development of micropropagation protocols.


--

Artemisia dracunculus plant care and instructions

                  Cut plants to the ground in early spring. Dividing the clumps every 3-4 years will help keep plants robust. Plants will thrive in dry heat, but generally dislike the hot and humid conditions of the deep South. Avoid wet soils. Best grown in organically rich, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers neutral soil. Avoid wet soils. Appreciates a sheltered location and year-round mulch in the St. Louis area. Established plants have drought tolerance.

Light - Full Sun or Partial Shade

Place - KItchen Garden, Indoors

Water - Dry to Medium

Fertilizer - Established plants can benefit from fertilization. Trees need to be fertilized every few years. Shrubs and other plants in the landscape can be fertilized yearly.

Temperature - Normal

Special Features      

                       Contains Beneficial Nutrients but Few Calories and Carbs. May Help Decrease Blood Sugar by Improving Insulin Sensitivity. May Improve Sleep and Regulate Sleep Patterns. May Increase Appetite by Reducing Leptin Levels.