Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Aptenia cordifolia Green, Baby Sun Rose - Plant

Rs. 249.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Aptenia cordifolia Green, Baby Sun Rose - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Aptenia cordifolia Green, Baby Sun Rose - Plant

Common name(s): Baby Sun Rose, Ice Plant, heartleaf ice plant, dew plant

Scientific name: Mesembryanthemum cordifolium

Description

               Baby sun rose is a perennial herb, spreading over ground and neighboring vegetation, with small, heart-shaped, dark green succulent leaves interspersed with small, axillary, many-petaled, bright pink to purple flowers that open only in sun. Baby sun rose is native to the Eastern Coastal Plains of South Africa. This charming plant makes an excellent annual ground cover, often reaching a spread of 2 feet or more in the growing season. Baby sun rose needs full sun to light shade. When grown in pots, the pots should be at least 8 inches deep. It also makes a great hanging basket plant for full sun. Aptenia cordifolia is propagated by cuttings or seeds. Cuttings will root in about 3 weeks. Has excellent heat tolerance.


--

Plant care and instructions

                Water Aptenia only when the soil is completely dry and then provides enough to drench the soil to a depth of about 6 inches (15 cm). To check for dryness, poke your finger into the soil. Never water if the soil feels damp or cool, as aptenia, like all succulents, is prone to rot in soggy, waterlogged soil. Water aptenia lightly during the winter if the leaves begin to look shriveled. Provide only enough water to moisten the soil as the plant deteriorates quickly in cool, damp soil. Withhold fertilizer, which isn't needed and often results in a weak, floppy plant. Trim the plant as needed throughout the growing season, using pruners or garden shears to keep the plant tidy. Pot the plant indoors for the winter when nighttime temperatures drop below 50F.

Light - Full Sunlight.

Place - Near windows or outdoors for direct bright sunlight.

Water - Water thoroughly in the summer and reduce watering in the winter and rainy seasons. Water the plant when the topsoil (1-2 inches) in the pot feels dry to touch. Do not overwater.

Fertilizer - Use a regular liquid or granular fertilizer two to three times during the growing season.

Temperature - 22 to 35 degrees Celcius.

Special Features

                 Aptenia flowers are solitary or grow in small, whorled clusters, usually in the leaf axils along the stem. As an added benefit, it provides very good erosion control.