Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Anthurium White Plant

Rs. 799.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Anthurium White Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Anthurium White Plant

Common name(s): Anthurium white plant , Tailflower, Flamingo flower, and Laceleaf.

Scientific name: Anthurium (Anthurium scherzerianum)

Description

                  They have a spadix which is curled like a pig's tail, rather than a straight one like a Flamingo Flower. It has to spread, oblong to elliptic, leathery leaves, up to 25 cm long and 8 cm wide. The leaf blades are held on leaf stalks up to 20 cm long. Both sides of the leaf blade are dotted with minute dark glands. The large, showy spathe, 8-10 cm long, is scarlet to orange-red and broadly oval. The orange-red spadix is usually coiled upward and maybe up to 8 cm long. The fruits are orange to red. Cultivars of this species include Anthurium scherzerianum 'Album' with a white spathe and yellow spadix, 'Rothschildianum' with a densely white-dotted spathe, and 'Wardii' with a large ruby-red spathe and long red spadix. Pig-Tail Anthurium is found in Costa Rica at elevations of 1300-2100 m. It occurs in mountain rainforests. It is cultivated as a garden plant in cooler parts of India.


--

Plant care and instructions

                      Like other aroids, many species of Anthurium can be grown as houseplants, or outdoors in mild climates in shady spots. They include forms such as A. crystallinum f palmifolium with its large, velvety, dark green leaves and silvery white venation. Many hybrids are derived from A. andreanum or A. scherzerianum because of their colorful spathes. They thrive in moist soils with high organic matter. In milder climates, the plants can be grown in pots of soil. Indoors plants thrive at temperatures between 16°C-22°C (60°F-72°F) and at lower light than other house plants. Wiping the leaves off with water will remove any dust and insects. Plants in pots with good root systems will benefit from a weak fertilizer solution every other week. In the case of vining or climbing Anthuriums, the plants benefit from being provided with a totem to climb.

Light - Natural indirect/artificial bright light

Place - Indoors. Do not expose the plant to direct sunlight.

Water - Apply 3 cups (Approx. 150 ml) of water when the topsoil (3-4 inches) in the pot feels dry to touch.

Fertilizer - Organic fertilizer once a month in the growing season (February to September)

Temperature - 16°C-22°C (60°F-72°F)

Special Features

             According to NASA, the anthurium is incredibly effective at removing formaldehyde, ammonia, toluene, and xylene from the air.