Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Alpinia Purpurata, Red Ginger - Plant

Rs. 299.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Alpinia Purpurata, Red Ginger - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Alpinia Purpurata, Red Ginger - Plant

Common name(s): Red Ginger, Ostrich Plume, Pink Cone Ginger, Ornamental Ginger

Scientific name: Alpinia purpurata 

Description

                  The small, inconspicuous, tubular, white flowers emerge from between colorful floral bracts on terminal flower spikes. Young plantlets emerge from the base of the old inflorescences and can take root if they touch the ground. The flowers are occasionally followed by rounded seed capsules. The leaves are green, alternate, sessile, and oblong in shape. The pseudostems (formed by the leaf sheaths) emerge from underground rhizomes. Here in Hawaii, Red Ginger is usually found growing at the edge of lowland forests, trails, and roads. The flowers make beautiful, long-lasting cut flowers and are popular for tropical flower arrangements.


--

Plant care and instructions

                         Although they are not especially picky about their soil, it's not uncommon for the plants to experience a mild magnesium deficiency. In this case, supply them with a pinch or two Epsom salts every month or so to keep the leaves green and healthy.

Light - At least 3-6 hours of direct bright sunlight a day is ideal for plants.

Place - Keep the plant in natural indirect bright Light.

Water - Before watering check the moisture in soil then water if the soil feels dry (upper 3-4 inches) Water thoroughly in the summer and reduce watering in winter and rainy seasons.

Fertilizer - During the main growing season (June-July) feed the plant with organic fertilizer.

Temperature - They can survive temperatures down to 50F.

Special Features

             The gingerol in Alpinia Purpurata will prevent humans from getting cancer if they consume it on a daily basis, it proved that the ginger will reduce inflammatory signaling molecules in the colon itself. The most famous benefit of red ginger is warming up our bodies.