Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Agave Victoria Reginae

Rs. 999.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Agave Victoria Reginae freeshipping - Plants World

Agave Victoria Reginae

 

Common Name: American century plant
Botanical Name: Agave Victoria Reginae
Type: Cactus

Bloom Time: Rarely flowers

Bloom Description: Greenish yellow

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Medium

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Evergreen

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

--

Agave Victoria Reginae often called Agave americana is a rosette-forming perennial succulent that is native to Mexico. Each plant typically forms a large, evergreen basal rosette of thick, succulent, lanceolate, gray-green leaves. Each rosette typically matures over time to as much as 6' tall by 8-10' wide. Each leaf has a waxy bloom, spiny tip, and sharp marginal spines. This plant is also well-known for its infrequent but spectacular flowering spikes.

 


Planting & Caring -

Best growth occurs in a sandy/gritty, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Container plants may be grown in a gritty, cactus-type potting mix. Sharp soil drainage is important. Poorly-drained soils may lead to root rot. Tolerates dry soils and drought. This agave may be propagated from seed or offsets.