Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Agave Isthmensis Variegata

Rs. 299.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Agave Isthmensis Variegata freeshipping - Plants World

Agave Isthmensis Variegata

Common Name: Parry's agave
Botanical Name: Agave Isthmensis Variegata
Type: Cactus

Bloom Time: Rarely flowers

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

--

Agave Isthmensis Variegata often called Parry's agave or mescal is most noted for its attractive blue-gray to gray-green evergreen leaves but is also noted for its infrequent but spectacular flowering spikes. Thick, rigid, smooth, ovate to oblong, blue-gray leaves (to 12” long) form a large, dense, symmetrical, basal rosette. Each rosette will flower only once, usually at some point between 10-15 years. One huge flowering stalk (to 20' tall) will rise from each rosette, with each stalk producing 20 to 30 side branches and with each side branch containing a large cluster of creamy yellow flowers. In its native habitat, flowers typically bloom in summer (June - August).


Planting & Caring -

Best growth occurs in a sandy/gritty, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Sharp soil drainage is important. Poorly-drained soils inevitably lead to root rot. Tolerates dry soils and drought. Surprisingly good winter hardiness for this succulent.