Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Adulsa, Justicia adhatoda, Malabar nut - Plant

Rs. 349.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Adulsa, Justicia adhatoda, Malabar nut - Plant freeshipping - Plants World

Adulsa, Justicia adhatoda, Malabar nut - Plant

Common Name: Vasaka, Adulsa, Malabar Nut

Scientific name: Justicia adhatoda

Description

                 Justicia adhatoda is a perennial shrub native to parts of Asia. The leaves of the plant contain vaccine, an alkaloid with medicinal qualities. This alkaloid, along with other compounds found in the plant, makes it useful in treating a variety of medical conditions. In areas where the plant grows wild, local populations commonly use the shrub to treat coughs, colds, and asthma. The leaves also treat skin infections, fever, and inflammation. Although Justicia adhatoda produces flowers as well as fruit, the leaves contain most of the beneficial alkaloids. The leaves have a bitter taste and are rarely eaten whole. Justicia adhatoda works to treat fever and inflammation with its antibacterial action. The plant is not an effective treatment for all bacteria strains, but compounds in the plant’s leaves are effective against Escherichia coli, Salmonella typhi, and Klebsiella pneumoniae. The active compounds in the leaves reduce fever and inflammation as they eliminate the offending bacteria. Along with its medicinal qualities, the plant’s bitter taste repels insects. It is commercially cultivated in India, where farmers use the leaves as an herbicide.


--



Adulsa, Justicia adhatoda Plant care, and instructions


                    Water a plant when the soil feels dry to touch. Water thoroughly in the summer and reduce watering for the winter & rainy seasons. Try to water the plants in the morning around 8-10 am. You should remove dead, infected, or damaged plant parts and throw them in the garbage collector. You should prune and fertilize a plant mostly in the spring season. When a plant grows beyond its limit and pot size not providing enough space for the spread of roots, re-pot with fresh soil and some fertilizer. While repotting, try not to disturb the roots. Avoid any drastic change in the provided environment otherwise, the plants may get stress/shock

Light - At least 3-6 hours of preferably morning sunlight a day is ideal for plants to grow well and natural direct bright light for the rest of the day.

Place - Keep the plant indoors in natural indirect bright Light.

Water - Before watering check the moisture in the soil. Water when topsoil (1-2 inches) feels dry. Water thoroughly in the summer and reduce watering in the winter and rainy seasons.

Fertilizer - During the main growing season (June-July) feed the plant with organic fertilizer.

Temperature - Full to partial sunlight.

Special Features

             Adhatoda is useful for curing coughs, colds, and asthma and is easy to administer. It has been used for centuries and is mentioned in Sanskrit scriptures.