Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Adenium Yellow Desire(Grafted) - Adenium Lemon Ice, Adenium Obesum, Desert Rose Plant

Rs. 699.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Adenium Yellow Desire(Grafted) - Adenium Lemon Ice, Adenium Obesum, Desert Rose Plant  - Plants World

Adenium Yellow Desire(Grafted) - Adenium Lemon Ice, Adenium Obesum, Desert Rose Plant

Common Name: desert rose, Adenium Velvet Dream, Adenium Yellow Desire(Grafted), Adenium Lemon Ice
Botanical Name: Adenium obesum
Type: Adenium 

Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer

Bloom Description: Red, rose, or pink with creamy white throat

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Evergreen

Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Drought



--

Adenium obesum, commonly called desert rose, is a thick-stemmed sparsely-leaved perennial succulent. In the wild, this plant will eventually rise to 6-9' tall but will grow much smaller in containers. It forms a broad, swollen, often grotesque caudex (usually partially buried underground) from which rise twisted leafless gray-green to brown branches. Leathery, spirally-arranged, fleshy, ovate, gray-green leaves (to 4" long) appear at the stem tips. Narrow, bell-shaped, salverform flowers (to 2" across), each with five spreading lobes and five protruding stamens, are red, pink, or rose with white to pale yellow throats. In the wild, flowers bloom in summer with some irregular continued to bloom throughout the year. As houseplants, flowers typically bloom only in summer.


Planting & Caring -

Easily grown in containers and overwintered indoors. In containers, desert rose is best grown in a loose, sandy or gravelly, well-drained soil mix in full sun. Plants have excellent heat tolerance. Apply regular moisture during periods of growth, but allow soils to dry between waterings. Regular applications of fertilizer in spring will help promote flowering.