Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
Close

Anthurium Red - Plant

Rs. 599.00

Special Offer

  • Limited Stock
  • Free delivery available*

More Info WhatsApp Now

sold in last Hour

HURRY! ONLY LEFT IN STOCK

Why Choose Us ?

We care about you and the safety of your purchases!

Packaging

Plantsworld have a unique packaging ideas to pack the live plants and even small succulents in a great way.

Shipping

We are associated with good shipping partners who can delivered the live plants on time with good and proper handling.
Anthurium Red - Plant  - Plants World

Anthurium Red - Plant

Common name(s): Anthurium Red, Tailflower, Flamingo flower, and Laceleaf.

Scientific name: Anthurium (Anthurium scherzerianum)

Description

                  Their unmistakable glossy heart-shaped bright red flower bract (which gives them their popular name of painter's palette) surrounds the true flowers, which are in the form of a spike (or spathe) at the center. Anthuriums come in shades of reds, pinks, whites, lilac, green, and chocolate brown. A tropical perennial herb growing up to 20" tall; it has dark green heart-shaped leathery leaves and a green stem. The seeds are small subglobose berries. The flower bracts have a puckered appearance and shine as though they were varnished. Anthuriums will bloom more or less continuously, each plant having four to six flowers during the year. Each flower will last about six weeks on the plant or several weeks when cut and placed in a vase of water.


--

Anthurium Red Plant care and instructions


                      Like other aroids, many species of Anthurium can be grown as houseplants, or outdoors in mild climates in shady spots. They include forms such as A. crystallinum f palmifolium with its large, velvety, dark green leaves and silvery white venation. Many hybrids are derived from A. andreanum or A. scherzerianum because of their colorful spathes. They thrive in moist soils with high organic matter.

In milder climates, the plants can be grown in pots of soil. Indoors plants thrive at temperatures between 16°C-22°C (60°F-72°F) and at lower light than other house plants. Wiping the leaves off with water will remove any dust and insects. Plants in pots with good root systems will benefit from a weak fertilizer solution every other week. In the case of vining or climbing Anthuriums, the plants benefit from being provided with a totem to climb.

Light - Natural indirect/artificial bright light

Place - Indoors. Do not expose the plant to direct sunlight.

Water - Apply 3 cups (Approx. 150 ml) of water when the topsoil (3-4 inches) in the pot feels dry to touch.

Fertilizer - Organic fertilizer once a month in the growing season (February to September)

Temperature - 18 to 30 degrees Celsius

Special Features

             According to NASA, the anthurium red is incredibly effective at removing formaldehyde, ammonia, toluene, and xylene from the air.